Privacy Policy

A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used on http://www.a-1bakery.com.hk (“this Website”).
Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your use of this Website means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. will collect and use your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You” and “your” refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.

1. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

2. Retention, storage and disclosure of DataYou acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD., and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:

(a) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. and is engaged by A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data;
(b) anyone that A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
(c) anyone who reasonably requires A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. to make the same disclosure in order that A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.
You agree that A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(d) in compliance of relevant laws;
(e) to execute or implement any terms of A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. users agreement;
(f) to protect A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. and its users’ rights, property or interests; or
(g) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. also will not provide, disclose, access, transfer your data to any persons other than the above.

3. Security of Data
A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. and A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. will not have any responsibility on such. If A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

4. Amendment to Data and Contacting A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. Customer Service Department
You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD., please email to customer service department at cs@a-1bakery.com.hk, tel. 825-2634-1188.

© A-1 BAKERY CO.,(HK) LTD. 20 June, 2013